Works for Stage
Full evening length works
Short works
List of Works for Stage
Prometheus. Beginnings (2023) 60 minute dance theater work performed at University of Michigan, Newman Studio, Ann Arbor, MI
'In Search of..../create your own story/' (2020) 40 minute duet developed in collaboration with Ani Collier performed at BlackC Art Gallery, Gainesville, FL
'Murakami by the see' (2019) 100 minute dance theater work performed at University of Michigan, Newman Studio
'Beginnings' (2018) 14 minute duet performed at Etud Festival, Sofia Bulgaria
'Untitled' (2018) full evening work developed in collaboration with Shua Group, Billy Mark, Stephane Garin and Thierry Escarmant performed at Andy, Detroit, MI
'To Scale' (2016) 18 minute duet created and performed in collaboration with the trumpet player Haimo Wallner, performed at Middlebury, VT; University of Vermont; EdutdFestival, Sofia, Bulgaria; Arthur Miller Theater, Ann Arbor, MI
‘of this world of ours’ (2016) 60 min performed at Dance Place DC; Middlebury College, VT as part of the Performing Arts Series.
Suneaters' (2016) 25 min work developed in collaboration with Elena Demianenko and Paul Mattesen performed at Bennington College, VT; Middlebury College, VT
'Motorless Park' (2015) 35 min site adaptive work created in collaboration with Shua Group performed at Detroit, MI; Middlebury, VT; Dance Place DC
'Judson Garden' (2015) 15 min work performed at Judson Church, NYC
‘What time is it now?’ (2015) 12 min work performed at Middlebury College, VT; Alvin Alley Theater, NYC
‘On the set of the Tempest’ (2014) full evening site- specific collaboration with Annie Collier and Galina Borisoba, Hippodrom Theater, Gainesville, FL
'10:24' (2014) 15 min quartet performed at JMU, VA; Middlebury College, VT, Alvin Ailey Theater, NYC
'Super We' (2013) 8 min duet developed in collaboration with Raja Kelly performed at St. Marks Church, NYC; Kennedy Center, DC;
Nadine McGuire Pavillion, Gainesville, FL; SFU, FL; Park City, UT; Winter Season, Lake City, UT; Utah Arts Festival, Salt lake City, UT; Friends of Andy Showcase at Andy, Detroit, MI
'Of this world of ice' (2013) 20 min group work performed at Nadine McGuire Pavillion, Gainesville
'In search of closure' (2013) 12 min group work performed at Nadine McGuire Pavillion, Gainesville
'Little is left to tell' (2012) 20 minute trio inspired by Samuel Beckett's short play 'Ohio Impromptu', performed at Dance Place, DC; Santa Fe College, FL; Nadine McGuire Pavilion, University of Florida, FL; National ACDF 2014, Kennedy Center, Washington DC; Middlebury College, VT.
'Left of Green. Fall' (2012) full evening group work developed and performed as part of the Incubator Program at American Dance Institute.
'What we see, Why we see' (2012) full evening duet work collaboration with theater director Naoko Maeshiba, performed at Dance Place, DC
'Be Well' (2012) 12 minute duet performed at Dance Place, DC; Middlebury College; University of Michigan; Etud festival, Sofia, Bulgaria; Choreographers' Showcase, DC
‘The Opposite of Killing’ (2010) full evening group work, performed at New Bulgarian University, Sofia, Bulgaria; Test !0, Croatia; Dance Place, DC; Kennedy Center Millennium Stage, DC; University of Maryland Baltimore County, MD; ACDFA 2011, Muhlenberg College, PA; Baltimore Museum of Art, MD; Nadine McGuire Pavilion, University of Florida, FL; Valencia College, FL; Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, Salt Lake City, UT; The Ellen Theatre, Bozeman, MT; Utah Arts Festival, Salt lake City, UT; Snowy Range Dance Festival, Laramie, WY; Jewish Arts Festival, Salt Lake City, UT; Egyptian Theater season, Park City, UT; The VOICE of Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia; International Contemporary Dance Festival, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia; Deoksu Palace Performance, Seoul, South Korea; MODAFE Festival, Seoul, South Korea; Asia Culture Center, Gwangju, South Korea; Art Hall, Daelim University, Seoul, South Korea;
‘Mixed Used Space’ (2010) full evening performance installation collaboration with Lillian Cho and Arachne Aerial Arts performed at Dance Place, DC
‘Memoria Brassica’ (2010) 30 minute trio collaboration with Kristina Bilonick and Karin Abromaitis commissioned by Source Theater, performed at Source Theatre, DC
‘The longest Day of the year’ (2009) full evening solo performance, performed at Dance Place, DC
‘Letter (to Ed)’ (2009) 11 min solo performed at 27th Annual Choreographers’ Showcase, MD; Dance Place, DC; ATROMATIC, DC; Bates Dance Festival, ME; Judson Church, NYC; Queens College, NYC; Open Marley Night, Baltimore, MD; Gemini Show, Philadelphia, PA; InHale, Philadelpiha, PA; Joy of Motion, DC; The Dance Complex as part of SOLA, Boston, MA; Meet the Choreographer, Salt Lake City, UT; Faculty Showcase Concert, Ann Arbor, MI; Michigan Dance Council Showcase Gala Concert, Rochester, MI; Women in Dance Leadership Conference 2018, New York City, NY; The Outlet Dance Project, the Grounds for Sculpture, Hamilton, NJ; Friends of Andy Showcase at Andy, Detroit, MI; Open Look Festival, St Petersburg, Russia; Tish School of the Arts, NYC, NY; Danspace Project, NYC, NY
‘Where the colors blend into the sounds’ (2009) full evening group performance-installation work performed at CSPAC, MD
‘Locus’ (2008) full evening site specific performance-installation created and performed in collaboration with Brooke Belott, Lillian Cho and Katie Iacono (supported by the Prince George’s Arts Council, FY09 for Individual Artist), performed at CSPAC, MD ‘Still new’ (2008) 7min trio performed at CSPAC, MD
‘Sumiko’ (2008) 12min work incorporating shadow puppets performed at CSPAC, MD
‘The stairs in my house’ (2007) 10 minute solo performed at CSPAC, MD; Dance Place, DC
‘to blue’ (2007) 11min duet awarded Metro DC Dance Award for best emerging choreography performed at CSPAC, MD and 25th Anniversary Choreographers’ Showcase, MD
‘Unfolding’ (2007) full evening group work collaboration with the composer Martin Gendelman performed at CSPAC, MD
‘DC’ (2006) 7min solo performed at CSPAC, MD; Dance Place, DC ‘Alissa’ (2006) 15min group work performed at CSPAC, MD
‘Grid’ (2006)12 min work performed at CSPAC, MD
‘Bigodini’ (2005) 11 min site specific solo – installation, collaboration with costume designer Laura Quattrocchi performed at Construction Company, NYC
‘Carousel’ (2005) 13min duet collaboration with visual artist Milosz Koziej performed at Dixon Place, NYC
‘Happy 29th of January’ (2004) 9min solo performed at 92nd Street Y, DC; Mulberry St Theater, NYC; ADF, Durham, NC; Dance Place, DC
‘Nectary’ (2003) 8min duet collaboration with Zoltan Nagy performed at The Yard, Chilmark, MA
‘Flowers on the Wall’ (2000) 8min duet performed at Joe’s Movement Emporium, MD
‘Indian Summer’ (2000) 6min solo performed at Joe’s Movement Emporium, MD
‘With the Color of Ice Cream’ (1999) dance theater production performed at Russe Theater, Russe, Bulgaria
'In Search of..../create your own story/' (2020) 40 minute duet developed in collaboration with Ani Collier performed at BlackC Art Gallery, Gainesville, FL
'Murakami by the see' (2019) 100 minute dance theater work performed at University of Michigan, Newman Studio
'Beginnings' (2018) 14 minute duet performed at Etud Festival, Sofia Bulgaria
'Untitled' (2018) full evening work developed in collaboration with Shua Group, Billy Mark, Stephane Garin and Thierry Escarmant performed at Andy, Detroit, MI
'To Scale' (2016) 18 minute duet created and performed in collaboration with the trumpet player Haimo Wallner, performed at Middlebury, VT; University of Vermont; EdutdFestival, Sofia, Bulgaria; Arthur Miller Theater, Ann Arbor, MI
‘of this world of ours’ (2016) 60 min performed at Dance Place DC; Middlebury College, VT as part of the Performing Arts Series.
Suneaters' (2016) 25 min work developed in collaboration with Elena Demianenko and Paul Mattesen performed at Bennington College, VT; Middlebury College, VT
'Motorless Park' (2015) 35 min site adaptive work created in collaboration with Shua Group performed at Detroit, MI; Middlebury, VT; Dance Place DC
'Judson Garden' (2015) 15 min work performed at Judson Church, NYC
‘What time is it now?’ (2015) 12 min work performed at Middlebury College, VT; Alvin Alley Theater, NYC
‘On the set of the Tempest’ (2014) full evening site- specific collaboration with Annie Collier and Galina Borisoba, Hippodrom Theater, Gainesville, FL
'10:24' (2014) 15 min quartet performed at JMU, VA; Middlebury College, VT, Alvin Ailey Theater, NYC
'Super We' (2013) 8 min duet developed in collaboration with Raja Kelly performed at St. Marks Church, NYC; Kennedy Center, DC;
Nadine McGuire Pavillion, Gainesville, FL; SFU, FL; Park City, UT; Winter Season, Lake City, UT; Utah Arts Festival, Salt lake City, UT; Friends of Andy Showcase at Andy, Detroit, MI
'Of this world of ice' (2013) 20 min group work performed at Nadine McGuire Pavillion, Gainesville
'In search of closure' (2013) 12 min group work performed at Nadine McGuire Pavillion, Gainesville
'Little is left to tell' (2012) 20 minute trio inspired by Samuel Beckett's short play 'Ohio Impromptu', performed at Dance Place, DC; Santa Fe College, FL; Nadine McGuire Pavilion, University of Florida, FL; National ACDF 2014, Kennedy Center, Washington DC; Middlebury College, VT.
'Left of Green. Fall' (2012) full evening group work developed and performed as part of the Incubator Program at American Dance Institute.
'What we see, Why we see' (2012) full evening duet work collaboration with theater director Naoko Maeshiba, performed at Dance Place, DC
'Be Well' (2012) 12 minute duet performed at Dance Place, DC; Middlebury College; University of Michigan; Etud festival, Sofia, Bulgaria; Choreographers' Showcase, DC
‘The Opposite of Killing’ (2010) full evening group work, performed at New Bulgarian University, Sofia, Bulgaria; Test !0, Croatia; Dance Place, DC; Kennedy Center Millennium Stage, DC; University of Maryland Baltimore County, MD; ACDFA 2011, Muhlenberg College, PA; Baltimore Museum of Art, MD; Nadine McGuire Pavilion, University of Florida, FL; Valencia College, FL; Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, Salt Lake City, UT; The Ellen Theatre, Bozeman, MT; Utah Arts Festival, Salt lake City, UT; Snowy Range Dance Festival, Laramie, WY; Jewish Arts Festival, Salt Lake City, UT; Egyptian Theater season, Park City, UT; The VOICE of Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia; International Contemporary Dance Festival, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia; Deoksu Palace Performance, Seoul, South Korea; MODAFE Festival, Seoul, South Korea; Asia Culture Center, Gwangju, South Korea; Art Hall, Daelim University, Seoul, South Korea;
‘Mixed Used Space’ (2010) full evening performance installation collaboration with Lillian Cho and Arachne Aerial Arts performed at Dance Place, DC
‘Memoria Brassica’ (2010) 30 minute trio collaboration with Kristina Bilonick and Karin Abromaitis commissioned by Source Theater, performed at Source Theatre, DC
‘The longest Day of the year’ (2009) full evening solo performance, performed at Dance Place, DC
‘Letter (to Ed)’ (2009) 11 min solo performed at 27th Annual Choreographers’ Showcase, MD; Dance Place, DC; ATROMATIC, DC; Bates Dance Festival, ME; Judson Church, NYC; Queens College, NYC; Open Marley Night, Baltimore, MD; Gemini Show, Philadelphia, PA; InHale, Philadelpiha, PA; Joy of Motion, DC; The Dance Complex as part of SOLA, Boston, MA; Meet the Choreographer, Salt Lake City, UT; Faculty Showcase Concert, Ann Arbor, MI; Michigan Dance Council Showcase Gala Concert, Rochester, MI; Women in Dance Leadership Conference 2018, New York City, NY; The Outlet Dance Project, the Grounds for Sculpture, Hamilton, NJ; Friends of Andy Showcase at Andy, Detroit, MI; Open Look Festival, St Petersburg, Russia; Tish School of the Arts, NYC, NY; Danspace Project, NYC, NY
‘Where the colors blend into the sounds’ (2009) full evening group performance-installation work performed at CSPAC, MD
‘Locus’ (2008) full evening site specific performance-installation created and performed in collaboration with Brooke Belott, Lillian Cho and Katie Iacono (supported by the Prince George’s Arts Council, FY09 for Individual Artist), performed at CSPAC, MD ‘Still new’ (2008) 7min trio performed at CSPAC, MD
‘Sumiko’ (2008) 12min work incorporating shadow puppets performed at CSPAC, MD
‘The stairs in my house’ (2007) 10 minute solo performed at CSPAC, MD; Dance Place, DC
‘to blue’ (2007) 11min duet awarded Metro DC Dance Award for best emerging choreography performed at CSPAC, MD and 25th Anniversary Choreographers’ Showcase, MD
‘Unfolding’ (2007) full evening group work collaboration with the composer Martin Gendelman performed at CSPAC, MD
‘DC’ (2006) 7min solo performed at CSPAC, MD; Dance Place, DC ‘Alissa’ (2006) 15min group work performed at CSPAC, MD
‘Grid’ (2006)12 min work performed at CSPAC, MD
‘Bigodini’ (2005) 11 min site specific solo – installation, collaboration with costume designer Laura Quattrocchi performed at Construction Company, NYC
‘Carousel’ (2005) 13min duet collaboration with visual artist Milosz Koziej performed at Dixon Place, NYC
‘Happy 29th of January’ (2004) 9min solo performed at 92nd Street Y, DC; Mulberry St Theater, NYC; ADF, Durham, NC; Dance Place, DC
‘Nectary’ (2003) 8min duet collaboration with Zoltan Nagy performed at The Yard, Chilmark, MA
‘Flowers on the Wall’ (2000) 8min duet performed at Joe’s Movement Emporium, MD
‘Indian Summer’ (2000) 6min solo performed at Joe’s Movement Emporium, MD
‘With the Color of Ice Cream’ (1999) dance theater production performed at Russe Theater, Russe, Bulgaria